Source White 80g Copy Paper for Copiers, Laser Printers, and Ink Jet Printers
Find 30 listings for white 80g copy paper from Shandong Province suppliers. Compare specifications like brightness, whiteness, and moisture content for copiers, laser printers, and ink jet printers with delivery times around 20 days.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for White 80g Copy Paper
Understanding Technical Specifications and Material Composition
When sourcing white 80g copy paper, buyers must first establish a precise understanding of the material composition and physical dimensions that define the product's performance. The core material for high-quality copy paper is virgin pulp, which ensures superior fiber integrity compared to recycled alternatives. This virgin pulp composition is critical for maintaining brightness and reducing the likelihood of paper jams in high-volume office environments. The observed brightness levels for this category typically range between 102% and 104%, a metric that directly influences the contrast and readability of printed documents. In some specifications, whiteness is further detailed using the CIE standard, with observed values ranging from 140 to 160, indicating a high degree of optical purity suitable for professional printing tasks.
The grammage, or weight per square meter, is a primary specification for this product. The target keyword "80g" refers to 80 grams per square meter (gsm), a standard weight that balances durability with cost-efficiency. This weight class is versatile, supporting both laser and inkjet printing technologies. The physical dimensions are equally critical; the most common format is A4, measuring 210mm by 297mm. However, sourcing guides must account for variations in sheet sizes, which can include 787mm, 880mm, 889mm, and 890mm formats depending on the specific production run or regional standard. Some suppliers may also offer larger formats such as A3 or custom dimensions like 216mm by 279mm, which are often used for specialized printing applications.
Moisture content is another vital technical parameter that affects paper performance. The observed moisture content for this product is approximately 7%. Maintaining this specific moisture level is essential to prevent curling, static electricity buildup, and misfeeds in automated printers. The paper is generally not waterproof, which is a standard characteristic for office copy paper intended for indoor use. The surface finish is typically coated, with some products featuring a double-sided coating to ensure consistent ink absorption and print quality on both sides. The substance weight tolerance is observed to be within ±2g, indicating a high level of manufacturing consistency. Buyers should verify that the specific batch they order adheres to these tight tolerances to ensure uniform performance across large print runs.
Compliance, Certification, and Standard Verification
In the B2B procurement of copy paper, verifying compliance with international and regional standards is a non-negotiable step. The product specifications indicate adherence to standards such as A4 size and other regional variations, but buyers must confirm the specific certification status of the supplier. While the supplied data mentions a product standard of "A4 SIZE/OTHER," it does not explicitly list third-party certifications like FSC (Forest Stewardship Council) or ISO 14001 for environmental management. Therefore, procurement teams must explicitly request proof of such certifications during the supplier evaluation phase.
The origin of the paper is a significant factor in compliance and supply chain transparency. The observed production origin is Shandong Province, China. While this region is a known hub for paper manufacturing, buyers should verify that the supply chain complies with all relevant import regulations and labor standards of their destination country. The product is marketed for the Middle East market area, suggesting that the supplier has experience with export logistics to that region, but buyers must ensure the product meets the specific regulatory requirements of their own local market.
Regarding safety and environmental standards, the use of virgin pulp and the specific coating process must be verified against the buyer's internal sustainability goals. The "Coating Side: Double Side" attribute suggests a specific manufacturing process that may involve chemical treatments. Buyers should request Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) to ensure the paper is free from harmful substances that could affect printer longevity or indoor air quality. Furthermore, the "OEM: Yes" attribute indicates that the supplier can produce under the buyer's brand, which requires a robust agreement on quality control and intellectual property protection to ensure that the branded product maintains the same compliance standards as the generic version.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing of white 80g copy paper is influenced by a complex interplay of raw material costs, production processes, and logistical factors. The observed price range in the market spans from $0.70 to $1,500 USD, a vast disparity that reflects differences in order volume, packaging configurations, and brand positioning. The lower end of this range likely corresponds to bulk orders of standard A4 paper with minimal packaging, while the higher end may include specialized formats, premium branding, or smaller order quantities with expedited shipping.
Packaging plays a significant role in the final cost structure. The data indicates various packing configurations, such as 5 reams, 8 reams, or 10 reams per carton, with some options including palletization. Others specify 500 sheets per pack with 5 packs per carton. The choice of packaging affects both the unit price and the shipping efficiency. Bulk packaging on pallets reduces handling costs but requires significant storage space and capital outlay. Conversely, smaller carton sizes offer flexibility for smaller businesses but increase the per-unit cost due to higher packaging material usage and handling time.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another critical cost driver. The observed MOQ ranges from 1 to 8,500 units, with a specific high-confidence fact noting an MOQ of 7,800 for certain configurations. High MOQs often correlate with lower per-unit costs, as they allow manufacturers to optimize production runs and reduce setup times. However, for buyers with limited storage capacity or those testing a new supplier, a high MOQ can be a barrier. Buyers must calculate the total cost of ownership, including storage costs and potential obsolescence, rather than focusing solely on the unit price. Additionally, the production capacity of the supplier, observed to be between 4,000 and 5,000 tons, suggests that larger suppliers can offer more competitive pricing due to economies of scale, but buyers must ensure the supplier can meet their specific delivery timelines without compromising quality.
Typical Applications and Usage Scenarios
White 80g copy paper is a versatile medium designed for a wide array of commercial and industrial applications. The primary use case is in office environments for general printing, copying, and scanning. The compatibility with laser printers, inkjet printers, and copiers makes it a staple for administrative tasks, report generation, and correspondence. The high brightness and whiteness ensure that text and graphics appear sharp and professional, which is essential for client-facing documents.
Beyond standard office use, the specifications indicate applicability in POS (Point of Sale) and ATM printers. This suggests that the paper's thickness and smoothness are suitable for receipt printing and transaction records. The ability to handle both laser and inkjet technologies allows for dual-purpose usage in mixed-office environments where different departments may use different printing technologies. The "Jumbo Paper in Sheets" format mentioned in the data points to potential industrial applications, such as large-format printing or specialized manufacturing processes where standard ream sizes are insufficient.
The product's suitability for offset printing is another key application area. The coated surface and double-sided coating facilitate high-quality offset printing, which is commonly used for brochures, catalogs, and marketing materials. The moisture content of 7% is particularly important for offset printing, as it ensures the paper feeds smoothly through high-speed presses without jamming or wrinkling. Buyers should consider the specific requirements of their intended application when selecting the paper. For instance, high-volume office printing may prioritize cost and availability, while marketing material production may prioritize brightness and surface finish.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control Protocols
Evaluating suppliers for white 80g copy paper requires a rigorous assessment of their production capabilities, quality control systems, and logistical reliability. The observed production capacity of 4,000 to 5,000 tons indicates a significant manufacturing scale, but buyers must verify that the supplier can maintain consistent quality across this volume. The "OEM: Yes" attribute suggests that the supplier has the flexibility to customize products, but this also necessitates a thorough review of their quality assurance processes to ensure that custom orders meet the same standards as standard products.
Quality control should focus on the consistency of key attributes such as brightness, moisture content, and grammage. Buyers should request sample batches to test for paper jams, ink smudging, and color fidelity. The observed substance tolerance of ±2g is a good benchmark, but buyers should verify that the supplier consistently meets this standard. Additionally, the "Coated" and "Double Side" attributes require visual and tactile inspection to ensure the coating is even and does not flake or peel during printing.
Logistical reliability is equally important. The observed delivery time of 20 days provides a baseline for planning, but buyers should confirm the supplier's ability to meet this timeline consistently, especially during peak seasons. The origin in Shandong Province, China, is a known manufacturing hub, but buyers should verify the supplier's track record for on-time delivery and their ability to handle customs clearance and international shipping. The "Market area: Middle East" observation suggests experience with export logistics, but buyers should ensure the supplier has the necessary infrastructure to ship to their specific location efficiently.
Long-Term Procurement Considerations and Sustainability
Long-term procurement of white 80g copy paper involves more than just securing a reliable supply; it requires a strategic approach to sustainability, cost stability, and supply chain resilience. The use of virgin pulp is a key consideration for buyers with sustainability goals. While virgin pulp offers superior quality, it has a higher environmental impact than recycled alternatives. Buyers should inquire about the supplier's sourcing practices for the virgin pulp and whether they have initiatives to reduce their carbon footprint or increase the use of sustainable forestry practices.
The customization options available, such as the "Customization: Available" attribute, offer opportunities for buyers to differentiate their products. However, long-term customization agreements require careful management to ensure that the supplier can maintain quality and cost-effectiveness over time. Buyers should also consider the potential for price fluctuations in raw materials, such as wood pulp and energy costs, which can impact the final price of the paper. Establishing long-term contracts with price adjustment mechanisms can help mitigate these risks.
Finally, the scalability of the supply chain is crucial for long-term success. The observed production capacity of 4,000 to 5,000 tons suggests that the supplier can handle significant volume increases, but buyers should verify their ability to scale up during peak demand periods without compromising quality or delivery times. Regular audits and performance reviews can help ensure that the supplier continues to meet the buyer's evolving needs and maintains the high standards required for white 80g copy paper.
Comparative Analysis of Product Attributes
To facilitate informed decision-making, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the white 80g copy paper market, highlighting the variations and standard specifications that buyers should consider.
| Attribute | Observed Value/Range | Significance for Buyer |
|---|---|---|
| Material | Virgin Pulp | Ensures high strength and brightness; preferred for professional use. |
| Brightness | 102-104% | High contrast for text; critical for document readability. |
| Whiteness | Cie 140 - 160 | Indicates optical purity; affects color reproduction quality. |
| Gram Weight | 80gsm | Standard weight for office use; balances durability and cost. |
| Moisture | 7% | Prevents jams and static; essential for printer performance. |
| Size | 210mm*297mm (A4) | Standard format; compatibility with most office equipment. |
| Coating | Coated (Double Side) | Improves ink absorption and print quality on both sides. |
| Waterproof | Not Waterproof | Standard for indoor use; not suitable for outdoor exposure. |
| Origin | Shandong Province, China | Major manufacturing hub; verify export compliance. |
| MOQ | 1 - 8,500 (Typical 7,800) | Affects unit cost and inventory management strategy. |
| Delivery Time | 20 Days | Baseline for supply chain planning; verify consistency. |
This comparative analysis underscores the importance of verifying each attribute against the buyer's specific requirements. While the observed values provide a general benchmark, the variability in the market necessitates a tailored approach to sourcing. By focusing on these key attributes, buyers can ensure they select a product that meets their technical, operational, and financial needs.
FAQs
What is the typical brightness level of white 80g copy paper?
The typical brightness level ranges between 102% and 104% for high-quality white copy paper. Some specifications also cite CIE whiteness values of 140 to 160, ensuring superior contrast and readability for professional printing tasks in office environments.
Can this paper be used in laser and inkjet printers?
Yes, white 80g copy paper is compatible with both laser and inkjet printers as well as copiers. The coated surface and 7% moisture content ensure smooth feeding and prevent jams across various high-volume office printing technologies.
What are the standard dimensions available for this product?
The standard size is A4 measuring 210mm by 297mm, though other formats like 787mm or 880mm sheets are available. Larger sizes such as A3 or custom dimensions like 216mm by 279mm may also be sourced depending on specific supplier capabilities.
How long does delivery typically take for these orders?
The standard delivery time is approximately 20 days from the order date. This timeline applies to shipments originating from manufacturing hubs in Shandong Province, China, and may vary based on specific logistics arrangements and order volume.
What is the minimum order quantity for purchasing this paper?
The minimum order quantity varies significantly, ranging from 1 unit up to 8,500 units depending on the configuration. Specific high-volume configurations may require an MOQ of 7,800 units to optimize production runs and reduce per-unit costs.
Is customization available for branded copy paper orders?
Yes, customization is available for buyers seeking OEM branded products. Suppliers can produce paper under specific brand names, but this requires robust agreements on quality control to ensure the branded product meets the same high standards as generic versions.
What material is used to manufacture this white copy paper?
This paper is manufactured using virgin pulp to ensure superior fiber integrity and brightness. The material is processed with a double-sided coating and maintains a substance weight tolerance of plus or minus 2 grams for consistent performance.